Former Congressman John LaFalce's 2002 Letter To Gale Norton
[…] I urge you to remand the applications on the grounds that the land sought to be acquired is not within the scope of the Seneca Nation Settlement Act, that the sole purpose of the acquisition is to evade review under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, and that a proper application for acquisition of land for gambling in the heart of a city can only be made under the terms and conditions of the IGRA.

I. Seneca Nation Settlement Act of 1990

Section 8(c) of the Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. 1774f(c) provides that "Land within its aboriginal area in the State or situated within or near proximity to former reservation land may be acquired by the Seneca Nation with funds appropriated pursuant to [the Act]." The Seneca Nation received $35 million from the federal government pursuant to the Act.

A. The Settlement Act Does Not Contemplate Its Use to Evade the IGRA